Faculty Information: Home

All departments and programs are assigned a librarian and an instructional technologist to support the teaching and research needs of their faculty and students. Instructional technologists and librarians are available to consult and work to support you as a teacher, researcher, author, and learner.

Liaison Librarians:  

• work with faculty to build library collections 
• consult on ways to integrate information literacy into courses  
• teach library instruction sessions for courses
• provide research assistance 
• assist in navigating library services (consult and refer) 

Contact Your Library Liaison 

Academic Technology Consultants:
The Academic Technology group works to enhance the teaching, learning and scholarly work of the College through the creative and sustainable application of technology. Academic Technology liaisons:  

• provide technology support 
• assist with GLOW, course management system used at Williams 
• consult with faculty on how to integrate technology into teaching and design assignment furthering media literacy 

​Contact Your ATS Liaison

Special Collections Librarians 

• provide hands-on experience with rare books and archives
• teach students to critically engage with primary sources
• relate coursework to Williams history
• work with faculty to acquire relevant special collections

Contact Special Collections Librarians 

• Williams Libraries Mission and Plan
   
• What do we mean by "Engagement"? 
   
• Our libraries 
   
• Our Hours

Schow and Sawyer Libraries

Materials in Schow and Sawyer libraries are discoverable through the library catalog.The catalog provides a simple, one-stop search for books, e-books, videos, articles and digital media. It includes: 

• All items owned by Williams Libraries
• Digital materials from a variety of licensed and open source databases (including streaming content)
• Items in Unbound, Williams' digital repository

Special Collections

While many materials from College Archives and Chapin Library are discoverable through the library catalog, several collections are not yet cataloged. For more information, contact Special Collections.

Articles Databases and E-Journals 

The library provides access to a comprehensive collection of e-journals and databases across disciplines. For a  list of electronic resources, consult our A-Z  Databases list. If you need access to a database not listed, contact your collection liaison. 

Don't want to chat? See: Other ways to get help